In the presentation, it shows the elements are including: necessity, unprovoked attack, imminent danger, and reasonable force[chapter 6 zoom(02:21)]. In today, the law is out of dates because it results an overact if an officer means to arrest a citizen without a lawful reason or in a personal purpose, like enter a property to do an arrest. Under California Penal Code, Section 834a, and Connecticut Statutes, Sections 53a-23. “A person is not justified in using physical force to resist an arrest by a reasonably identifiable police officer, whether such arrest is legal or illegal.” Unless resist one police officer under common law to arrest for another suspect via entering a defendant’s home unlawfully. For example, the court reversed a conviction for felony obstruction of a police officer. People v. More.